New approaches in crystallographic teaching (MS-016)
Chairs: Louise Dawe, Peter Moeck
Speakers: Gemma de la Flor Martin, Helen Maynard-Casely, Robert Hanson
22 August 2017 1455-1730
Terminology issues in crystal engineering (MS-021)
Chairs: Christer Aakeroy, Carol P. Brock
Speakers: Gautam R. Desiraju, Len MacGillivray, Pierangelo Metrangolo, J. J. Vittal, Mike Zaworotko
23 August 2017 1030-1305
Crystallography courses around the world (MS-032)
Chairs: Annalisa Guerri, Juan Manuel Garcia Ruiz
Speakers:
23 August 2017 1455-1730
Structural databases as teaching tools – Part A (macromolecules) (MS-044)
Chairs: Christine Zardecki, Joel Sussman
Speakers: Urmila Kulkarni-Kale, Jaime Prilusky, Shuchismita Dutta, Sameer Velankar
24 August 2017 1030-1305
Structural data bases as teaching tools – Part B (organics, minerals) (MS-045)
Chairs: Amy Sarjeant, Graciela Delgado
Speakers: Simon J. Coles, Miguel Delgado, Louise Dawe
24 August 2017 1030-1305
Scientific value of raw data (MS-053)
Chairs: Brian McMahon, Loes Kroon-Batenburg
Speakers: Bernhard Rupp, George Phillips, James Parkhurst
24 August 2017 1455-1730
Crystallographic patterns in art and cultural heritage (MS-071)
Chairs: Louise De Las Penas, Rima Ajlouni
Speakers:
25 August 2017 1455-1730
Emerging science in the emerging world (MS-080)
Chairs: Claude Lecomte, Michele Zema
Speakers: Gabriela Aurelio, Gihan Kamel, Gabiela Aurelio
26 August 2017 1030-1305
How does crystallography help you in your career? (MS-087)
Chairs: Ashwini Nangia, Soorya N Kabekkodu
Speakers: Soorya N Kabekkodu, Sudhir Nambiar, Sriram Subramaniam, Anant Paradkar, Miguel Delgado
26 August 2017 1455-1730
Crystallography for Space Sciences (MS-095)
Chairs: Hanna Dabkowska, Juan Manuel Garcia Ruiz
Speakers: David Blake, Fernando Rull, Tomoki Nakamura
27 August 2017 1030-1305
Crystallographic data and structure validation from data collection to publication – IUCr setting standards (MS-099)
Chairs: Alexander J. Blake, Wladek Minor, Zbigniew Dauter
Speakers: John Westbrook, Bernhard Rupp, Loes Kroon-Batenburg, Anthony L. Spek, Jacco van de Streek, James Simpson
27 August 2017 1030-1305
Synchrotron measurement in conservation and cultural heritage (MS-104)
Chairs: Eric Dooryhèe
Speakers: Marine Cotte, Apurva Mehta
27 August 2017 1455-1730
Robust programming for CIF, NeXus, and related file structures (MS-107)
Chairs: John Bollinger
Speakers: Robert Mark Hanson, Brian McMahon, John Westbrook
27 August 2017 1455-1730
CryoEM: Method of the decade (MS-109)
Chairs: Samar Hasnain, Richard Henderson
Speakers: Bridget Carragher, Yifan Chang, Nikolaus Grigorieff, Werner Kühlbrandt, Helen Saibil
28 August 2017 1030-1305
Anticipating the Harvest: Post IYCr (MS-113)
Chairs: Jean-Paul Ngome Abiaga, Michele Zema
Speakers: Daniel Nyanganyura, Areej Abuhammad, Brian McMahon
28 August 2017 1030-1305
Crystallography and cultural heritage: From microsampling tonon-invasive techniques (MS-114)
Chairs: Manfred Schreiner, Serge Cohen
Speakers: Patrick C. Ravines, Koen Janssens, Wieslaw Lasocha, Eric Dooryhee
28 August 2017 1030-1305